Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Aw, it's been Too Long!

Wtf is wrong with me? I haven't even visited this fantastic blog since... some time in June. And I want to say it's because I've had so many superbly awesome things going on, but that's just not true. I've done nothing :-( And in exactly one week I have to go back to school >:-[ Fml.

Well, let me get you up-to-date on my life for the past couple months. I've done a little bit of nothing, a bit more of nothing, and some more nothing. Although I must admit that I flew down to New York City and was on the Today Show interviewed by Hoda and some other tall blonde chick. It was a segment on teens in divorce. I know, whoop, right? No, I embarrassed myself to death on live television :'-( But that's alright, it was a great experience.

Ok, I know this is a terrible time to say this (seeing as I haven't posted anything in so long) but I really want to get more viewers. I have what, six? Maybe less, I haven't checked. But come on people, you're crushing my self-confidence by not reading my junk. Yeah, these are real tears rollin' down my face.

Oh, something exciting. My friend and I got wolf-whistled at today while walking to the store. Actually, not really exciting. He was really old, and creepy. And you know what sucks? That kind of thing always happens when you're with someone else, and you can't help but wonder "was that directed at me, or my friend?" And then you feel like shit. That's what happened to me. But I have naturally low self-confidence.

Man, I totally burned my tongue on hot chocolate this morning. How much does that blow?

Well, it's almost 11:30, so I think I'm gonna have to call it a night. So goodnight. Hopefully I'll write again before October.


  1. agggh the worst is when the guys make smooching noises. i sort of just want to strangle them.

    oh, and that is so awesome that you got to be on tv!!

  2. Be a better blogger! Post again!!!